Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Driven Privacy policy

This website is owned and controlled by Driven CIO. We regard your privacy as important and any personal information you give to us will only be used in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018. We do not store personal information about people who visit this site unless they provide contact information or use one of our online services.

If you provide any personal information in order to use a service on this website, it will only be used for the reasons given on the page. It will not be shared with any third party without your consent, unless required by law.

Information Collection

Generally, your providing of your personal information is voluntary.  However, there may be situations where your providing of personal information is necessary to provide a service or is required by law.  Please note that in certain cases, we may be unable to provide you with our services unless you provide the information.  We will let you know when the providing of your personal information is necessary.

We may combine the information you provide us, with information that is collected through automated methods, and with information we receive from other sources or partner agencies.

You may provide the following information to us, depending on how you interact with us:

Personal details, such as your name, postal and email addresses, phone number, birthday information and other contact information, when you register with our online services or contact us by phone or through our online services;

Transaction information, including information about your transport needs, disability, preferred method of payment and payment details;

Account information, such as your account number and sort code used to access our online payment services or to pay for transport services.

profile information, including communication issues or mobility support to help us provide you with a suitable vehicle and driver and times you prefer to travel and other personal information you choose to provide us when you interact with us.

Cookies

We use cookies so that you do not need to enter information again if you return to some pages. We do not use information gathered by cookies for any other reason.

Further information

If you have any questions about how information provided via this website will be used, or have questions about Data Protection in general, please contact enquiries@wearedriven.co.uk  

Independent advice

If you have questions about the use of your personal information, the Information Commissioner is the independent regulator for both Data Protection and Freedom of Information.

See further details on the Information Commissioner’s Office website (external link).